Civil Action Cause Number 2:03-CV-421-J.
[…] The Court concludes that: (1) Plaintiff is incorrect in his first position because the City of Amarillo is potentially liable on Plaintiff's claims, and (2) Texas law is contrary to Plaintiff's second argument. Under Texas law, governmental entities cannot abdicate, delegate, or "contract away" their law enforcement responsibilities unless the Texas legislature expressly permits them to do so. See Proctor v. Andrews, 972 S.W.2d 729, 733 (Tex. 1988); Pittman v. City of Amarillo, 598 S.W.2d 941, 945
(Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo writ ref'd n.r.e.). It should also be noted that § 362.003(a) of the Texas Local Government Code regarding Provisions Relating to Law Enforcement Officers provides:
While a law enforcement officer regularly employed by one county, municipality, or joint airport is in the service of another county, municipality, or joint airport according to this chapter, the officer is a peace officer of the latter county, municipality, or joint airport and is under the command of the law enforcement officer who is in charge in that county, municipality, or joint airport.
The Court must next address whether an inter-governmental law enforcement unit such as the Task Force can be sued pursuant to Rule 17(b)(1). This Count concludes that it cannot. Brown v. Fifth Judicial Dist.