highlighting some of the expressly preemptive provisions of the Reform Act
[…] A. Counts I through VI Fall Outside of the Statute of Limitations Period
i. Governing Statute of Limitations Periods
Statutes of limitations are generally governed by the law of the forum state. Wells v. Simonds Abrasive Co., 345 U.S. 514, 517 (1953). As a result, this Court will apply Illinois law regarding the relevant limitations periods. As noted above, Amtrak contends, and Jenkins does not contest, that Counts I through VI and VIII are all subject to and barred by Illinois's two-year statute of limitations period, as set forth in 735 ILCS 5/13-202. Under Section 13-202, "Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-202. As relevant to this Action, the two-year limitations period applies to the following claims: (1) intentional infliction of emotional distress; (2) negligent infliction of emotion distress; (3) negligence; (4) violations of the ADA; (5) battery; and (6) false imprisonment.