highlighting some of the expressly preemptive provisions of the Reform Act
[…] The parties agree that the relevant causes of action accrued on August 12, 2004 and the Court finds no reason to question this conclusion. ( See Compl. at ¶¶ 29, 36, 47-48, 51-52, 58; Pl. Opp. Br. at 6; Def. Mem. Supp. Mot. at 2.)
Jenkins, citing to her Complaint for Discovery, contends that she commenced "the instant action" on August 14, 2006 when she filed the Complaint for Discovery. A complaint for discovery is authorized by Section 2-402 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-402, which creates a "procedural right" that "opens the door to a substantive right of broad discovery," Hugley v. Alcaraz, 494 N.E.2d 706, 710 (Ill.App.Ct. 1986), provides, in pertinent part, "The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in . . . [the] pleading those individual or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402. A respondent in discovery is not a party to a lawsuit. Allen v. Thorek Hosp., 656 N.E.2d 227, 233 (Ill.App.Ct. 1995).