highlighting some of the expressly preemptive provisions of the Reform Act
[…] See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993), superseded on other grounds by statute, Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, Pub.L. No. 110-53, 121 Stat. 266 (2007), ("If the statute contains an express pre-emption clause, the task of statutory construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress' pre-emptive intent").
B. Preemption under 49 U.S.C. § 24301(g)
Amtrak is regulated by Congress via the Amtrak Act (the "Act"), 49 U.S.C. § 24101 et seq. As relevant to this case, the Amtrak Act contains the following express preemption provision: "A State or other law related to rates, routes, or service does not apply to Amtrak in connection with rail passenger transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 24301(g). Amtrak contends that Counts IX and X are preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 24301(g) because the claims "relate to . . . service." The critical phrase — "relate to . . . service" — is not self-defining.