highlighting some of the expressly preemptive provisions of the Reform Act
[…] Section 13-202 does not, however, apply to Jenkins's's negligent misrepresentation claim (Count VIII). Instead, this latter claim is subject to a five-year limitations period under 735 ILCS 5/13-205. See Bachman v. Bear, Stearns Co., 57 F. Supp. 2d 556, 559 (N.D. Ill. 1999). Because the Complaint reveals that Jenkins's filed her negligent misrepresentation claim within five years after the cause of action accrued, Amtrak's Motion to Dismiss is denied as to Count VIII.
ii. Jenkins failed to file Counts I through VI within the applicable limitations period
As noted above, Section 13-202 requires a party to commence all actions "for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment" within two years after the cause of action accrued. 735 ILCS 5/13-202. A plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss such action without prejudice at any time before the trial or hearing begins, provided that the plaintiff complies with the requirements set forth in Section 2-1009(a) of the Illinois Code