2023-CA-0979-ME 2023-CA-0981-ME
[…] P.W., 582 S.W.3d 887 (Ky. 2019). Accordingly, the court's finding that Mother abused or neglected Jane and Sue by repeatedly failing or refusing to provide essential parental care and protection is supported by the evidence, satisfying the first prong of KRS 625.090, and we need not address the sufficiency of the court's remaining findings on this issue.
Third, Mother argues that the court's various findings under KRS 625.090(2) are erroneous. Consistent with its findings that the children were abused or neglected, the court determined that four grounds for TPR existed, KRS 625.090(2)(a), (e), (g), and (j). We need not go into the specifics because, again, only one ground is required, and, contrary to Mother's contention otherwise, the evidence is clear that the children have "been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the [TPR] petition[s.]" KRS 625.090(2)(j).
In a related argument, Mother maintains that this ground is inapplicable pursuant to KRS 600.020(1)(a)9. since she completed her case plan; however, she is mistaken.