Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. C.B.
[…] D.G.R. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Servs, 364 S.W.3d 106, 113 (Ky. 2012) (citations omitted). Substantial evidence has been defined as some evidence of substance and relevant consequence, having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable people. Smyzer v. B.F. Goodrich Chem. Co. , 474 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Ky. 1971).

Furthermore, KRS 620.023 states:

(1) Evidence of the following circumstances if relevant shall be considered by the court in all proceedings conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 in which the court is required to render decisions in the best interest of the child:

...

(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020 toward any child;

(c) Alcohol and other drug abuse, as defined in KRS 222.005, that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child;

...

The Cabinet was required to investigate the instant case due to the Child being born with drugs in her system.

(4) The Cabinet ...