Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. C.B.
[…] VR 4/13/17, 12:23:25-12:23:39 P.M.

Id. at 12:23:45-12:23:54 P.M.

This evidence and testimony clearly satisfies KRS 222.005. C.B.’s admitted drug use, occurring as far back as 2009 and the earlier TPR proceeding, certainly caused and exacerbated C.B.’s legal problems involving his children and/or putative children. KRS 222.005(3)(a). C.B.’s incorrect use of his suboxone prescription so he would not get sick, albeit for the stated purpose of maintaining employment, also tends to show C.B.’s continued dependency and fear of withdrawal symptoms. KRS 222.005(3)(c).

As stated in KRS 600.020(1)(a)(2), a court can find neglect if an individual "creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means." "The statute, as written, permits the court’s finding where a risk of abuse exists and does not require actual abuse prior to the child’s removal from the home or limitation on the contact with an abusive parent." Z.T. v. M.T., 258 S.W.3d 31, 36 (Ky. App. 2008) (emphasis added).