Jarvis v. Nat'l City
[…] But we “may declare the rights of litigants in advance of action when [we] conclude[ ] that a justiciable controversy is presented, the advance determination of which would eliminate or minimize the risk of wrong action by any of the parties.”

Veith, 355 S.W.2d at 297 (quoting Black v. Elkhorn Coal Corp., 233 Ky. 588, 26 S.W.2d 481, 483 (1930)).

Indeed, this is the very purpose of declaratory judgment actions.

Combs v. Matthews, 364 S.W.2d 647, 648 (Ky.1963).

See, e.g., KRS 418.040. It should be noted that while not argued in the briefs to this Court and not mentioned by the trial court, KRS 418.045 at least arguably seems to allow the exact situation this case presents. KRS 418.045 reads, “Any person interested under a deed, will or other instrument of writing, ... or who as fiduciary, or beneficiary is interested in any estate, provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of his rights or duties, even though no consequential or other relief be asked.”

This case presents two adversarial parties and the potential for wrong action by one of the parties. The record shows that the Trustees have not yet sought reasonable fees outside of the former statute's required maximums, but that does not preclude this case from being resolved by this Court.