Jarvis v. Dist. Taco, LLC
[…] Tajdar, 17-cv-3836-TDC, 2018 WL 6050888, at *5 (D.Md. Nov. 19, 2018) (quoting Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 201004). While Maryland law “expressly provides the right to file a civil action” for other forms of discrimination, there is “no comparable provision” creating a private right of action for public accommodation discrimination. Id. (citing Md. Code Ann., State Gov't §§ 20-1013(a), 20-1035). Thus, many courts in this district have held that a private plaintiff may not sue for public accommodation discrimination under Maryland law.

See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1004(a) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory act may file a complaint with the [Maryland Commission on Civil Rights].”); id. at § 20-101(d)(1) (defining “discriminatory act” to include “Discrimination in Places of Public Accommodation”).

See Doe, 595 F.Supp.3d at 407; Tajdar, 2018 WL 6050888, at *5; Okudo v.