CIVIL 21-1834 (JRT/JFD)
[…] “Objections which are not specific but merely repeat arguments presented to and considered by a magistrate judge are not entitled to de novo review, but rather are reviewed for clear error.” Montgomery v. Compass Airlines, LLC, 98 F.Supp.3d 1012, 1017 (D. Minn. 2015).”
II. PLAINTIFF'S OBJECTIONS
A. Dr. Beaver's letter
Jared G. argues that the ALJ failed to properly evaluate the opinion evidence of Dr. Beaver and that the Magistrate Judge erred in finding that Dr. Beaver's letter was not a medical opinion. (Objs. at 1-3.)
Jared G. concedes that that 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(c), 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2), and 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520b(c) controls the Court's analysis on this issue. (Id. at 1-2.) Title 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) states that “[a] medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in performing work activities.