CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:20-CV-00378
[…] May 3, 2016) (granting defendant's subsequent motion for leave). In other words, a late answer is of no effect until the court grants the defendant leave to file it. See Bey v. Hood, No. 6:19-CV-227, 2019 WL 3997347, at *2 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2019) (granting motion for leave and referring to the answer as "live" from that point).
The magistrate judge explained why UPC's Answer was untimely, and UPC never argued to the contrary. Motions to preclude attorney's fees must be filed within thirty days of an original answer. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(d) ("not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer . . ." (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, UPC's Answer is currently null because it was filed late and without leave of court. Without a live answer "in the court in which the action is pending," the court cannot rule on UPC's motion to preclude attorney's fees. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(d).