Jana-Rock Construction, Inc. v. City of Syracuse
[…] Town of Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 756 (2005) (citation omitted). Property interests are not created by the United States Constitution, but by independent sources of law. See Velez v. Levy, 401 F.3d 75, 85 (2d Cir. 2005) (quotation omitted). Often, state law or contract creates a property interest. See id. Therefore, resolution of the issue begins with an examination of the potential benefits that state law provides. See Town of Castle Rock, 545 U.S. at 757.

New York General Municipal Law § 103 states that "all contracts for public work . . . shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein . . . to the lowest responsible bidder. . . ." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 103. However, § 103 also provides that the "officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids. . . ." Id. The New York Court of Appeals has concluded from this discretionary language that "[n]either the low bidder nor any other bidder has a vested property interest in a public works contract." Conduit Found. Corp. v. Metro. Transp. Auth., 66 N.Y.2d 144, 148-49 (1985) (citations omitted).