affirming order granting nonsuit motion based on "the absence of a reporter's transcript"
[…] Cooper's deposition testimony concerning causation and damages was “ambiguous” and rejected Desta's contention that he was entitled to summary judgment on the ground that the excerpts from the deposition conclusively established that Dr. Cooper had no opinion as to causation and damages. (Ibid.) However, the Jameson III court did not state that Dr. Cooper's deposition in fact contained opinions as to causation and damages sufficient to establish Jameson's claims. (Ibid.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant ... may move for a judgment of nonsuit.”
“An order granting or denying a motion to transfer venue is reviewable only by petition for writ of mandate.” (K.R.L. Partnership v. Superior Court (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 490, 496, fn. 6, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 517.)