affirming order granting nonsuit motion based on "the absence of a reporter's transcript"
[…] Cooper's deposition in fact contained opinions as to causation and damages sufficient to establish Jameson's claims. (Ibid.)
2. Governing law
“A defendant is entitled to a nonsuit if the trial court determines that, as a matter of law, the evidence presented by plaintiff is insufficient to permit a jury to find in his favor.” (Nally v. Grace Community Church (1988) 47 Cal.3d 278, 291, 253 Cal.Rptr. 97, 763 P.2d 948.) A defendant may move for nonsuit after the plaintiff's opening statement or at the close of the plaintiff's evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subdivision (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant ... may move for a judgment of nonsuit.”
An appellant who fails to provide a reporter's transcript on appeal is precluded “from raising any evidentiary issues on appeal.” (Hodges v.