affirming order granting nonsuit motion based on "the absence of a reporter's transcript"
[…] 1. Factual and procedural background
At a hearing 10 days prior to the commencement of the jury trial, the trial court informed the parties that “the Court no longer provides a court reporter for civil trials, and that parties have to provide their own reporters for trial.”
We quote from the minute order for the hearing.
The jury trial was not reported and there is no indication in the record that either party sought to provide a court reporter for the trial.
2. Governing law
Government Code section 68086 provides in relevant part:
“The following provisions apply in superior court:
“(a) In addition to any other fee required in civil actions or cases:
(1) For each proceeding anticipated to last one hour or less, a fee of thirty dollars ($30) shall be charged for the reasonable cost of the court reporting services provided at the expense of the court by an official court reporter pursuant to Section 269 of the Code of Civil Procedure.