No. 7281.
[…] On the same date Class B stock was issued as follows: James Hotel Company — 996; Dan James, G.W. James, T.G. Stargel and Paul Banhart — each one share, or a total of 1,000.
Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 61) in part reads:
"(a) General definition. — Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
"(1) Compensation for services * * * and similar items;
* * * * *"
Section 118 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 118) in part provides:
"(a) General rule. — In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer."
Regulation § 1.118-1 provides that the exclusion shall not apply "to any money or property transferred to the corporation in consideration for goods or services rendered."