Civ. No. 2156.
[…] Most of the facts were stipulated, and essentially there is no factual dispute.
Section 61(a) provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
"(1) Compensation for services, including fees. commissions, and similar items;
"(2) Gross income derived from business; * * *." ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 61(a).)
Section 118(a) provides: "In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer." ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 118(a).)
Section 1032(a) provides: "No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the receipt of money or other property in exchange for stock (including treasury stock) of such corporation." ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 1032(a).)