James D. v. Mary Ann H. (In re M.E.D.)
[…] In re Marriage of Bates, 212 Ill. 2d 489, 516 (2004). Accordingly, a reviewing court will not disturb a trial court's decision to modify the terms of a custody agreement unless its decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence and constitutes an abuse of discretion. Id. at 515. ¶ 44 Section 610(b) of the Act allows for the modification of a child custody order only if there has been (1) a change of circumstances, and (2) modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2008). Section 602 of the Act provides the following mandatory factors that a court must consider in determining the custodial arrangement that is in the best interest of the child:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or reputed abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; and
(10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2008).
¶ 45 Section 506(a)(2) of the Act authorizes a trial court, on its own motion or that of any party, to appoint a guardian ad litem in custody proceedings. 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(2) (West 2008).