No. 113474.
[…] The court concluded that Lee had sufficiently demonstrated the four elements required for preliminary injunctive relief and remanded the matter to the circuit court.
¶ 10 On remand, the circuit court ordered Amy to return the children to Illinois pursuant to the mandate of the appellate court. This court entered a stay of that order and allowed Amy's petition for leave to appeal.
¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) provides:
“(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2010).
¶ 13 The sole issue considered by the appellate court was whether, in light of this provision, the circuit court abused its discretion when it denied Lee's request for a preliminary injunction to bar Amy from removing their children from Illinois. Mohanty v. St.