No. 113474.
[…] ¶ 34 It was unnecessary for the appellate court to consider the elements that must be shown by a party seeking a preliminary injunction because Lee, having expressly waived the right to contest removal, lacked the right to have the court determine that issue.
¶ 35 However, Lee was not entirely without recourse. If circumstances had changed so significantly since the judgment was entered that a modification of custody would be appropriate, he was free to seek modification of custody pursuant to section 610 of the Act. Under this section, he has the burden of proving by:
“clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010).
¶ 36 His petition to modify custody remains pending in the circuit court where he will have the opportunity to meet his burden.
¶ 37 CONCLUSION