Jalloh v. Dep't of Def.
[…] See Docket No. 6 at 1, ¶ 2.

Petitioner's "ability to challenge a subpoena [pursuant to the RFPA] is cabined by strict procedural requirements." Securities and Exchange Commission v. Jerry T. O'Brien, Inc., 467 U.S. 735, 745 (1984). A challenge to the government's attempt to access bank records under the RFPA must be asserted "[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subp[o]ena, summons, or formal written request." 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). Moreover, plaintiff's motion must be served on the government within the same time period "by delivering or mailing by registered or certified mail." Id. ("For the purposes of this section, 'delivery' has the meaning stated in rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure."); see Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(b).

In the order to show cause, the Court pointed out that a January 20, 2012 filing would be untimely and that respondent contends that it has not been served with petitioner's challenge.