Jaeger v. CSC Nashville
[…] Analysis

I. Standard of Review

The scope of this Court's review of the decision of the Commission is the same as the trial court's and is set out at Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(1):

(b)(1) Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.

The relevant portion of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("UAPA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h), provides:

(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. . . .

See also Williams v. Metropolitan Police Dept., No. M2005-00937-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 1296884 at * 3 (Tenn.Ct.App. May 02, 2007); Gleaves v. Shelby County, No. W2007-02259-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 4648354 at * 5 (Tenn.Ct.App. October 21, 2008).