Charter Lakeside v. TN Health
[…] Chapman, 207 Tenn. 502, 516, 341 S.W.2d 392, 398 (1960); Brooks v. Networks of Chattanooga, Inc., 946 S.W.2d 321, 324 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1996), and are not at liberty to relieve parties from their agreements simply because they have proved to be burdensome or unwise. Hillsboro Plaza Enters. v. Moon, 860 S.W.2d 45, 47 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993).

UHS also asserts that it should be added as a party to this appeal because it qualifies as a "necessary party" under the declaratory judgment statutes. When a declaratory judgment proceeding has been filed, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a) requires the joinder of "all persons . . . who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." The courts have the discretion to determine who these parties are, Huntsville Util. Dist. v. General Trust Co., 839 S.W.2d 397, 400 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992), but once these parties have been identified, they must be joined or else the declaratory judgment action becomes nonjusticiable. Wright v.