Case No. 10 C 1452.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
To make out a successful claim under Section 207(a)(1) of the FLSA, Jacoby needs to show either that he was employed by an enterprise that is engaged in commerce, or produces goods for commerce, and has annual gross receipts of not less than $500,000, which is known as "enterprise coverage"; or that he engaged in commerce or produced goods for commerce, which is known as "individual coverage." Guzman v. Irmadan, 551 F.Supp.2d 1368, 1370 (S.D. Fla. 2008).
A. Enterprise Coverage
An employer is subject to enterprise coverage under Section 203(s) of the FLSA if it "has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce . . . and is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000." Guzman, 551 F.Supp.2d at 1370. Jacoby was employed by Schimka from December 2008 to April 2009. According to Schimka's income tax returns for the years 2007 to 2009, Schimka's gross sales never reached $500,000 during any of those years.