Jacobs v. Livschitz
[…] It is necessary to distinguish between "disbursements" and statutory "costs" in order to understand CPLR 8301. The term "disbursement" encompasses out-of-pocket expenses incurred by a party in the preparation and during the trial of an action. Statutory "costs" are amounts awarded for various phases of litigation that are fixed by statute and have no relation to a party's actual expense. The words "other reasonable and necessary expenses" are designed to make less severe the restrictive statute in which disbursements are denied by the Clerk.

Under CPLR 8102 (subd. 1) plaintiff is not entitled to costs:

"1. in an action brought in the Supreme Court in a county within the city of New York which could have been brought, except for the amount claimed, in the civil court of the city of New York, unless he shall recover six thousand dollars or more".

The plaintiffs having recovered less than $6,000 were denied statutory costs. It appears therefore that the plaintiffs not being entitled to costs as a matter of law cannot avail themselves of CPLR 8301 (subd. [a], par. 12) and they are not entitled to tax their disbursements.