Jacobs v. Livschitz
[…] Duty on goods attached ............................. $1,244.99 Fees to Sheriff .................................... 538.40 Bond on Underwriting ............................... 55.95 _________ $1,839.34 An exception to the disallowance was taken by plaintiffs alleging that the above payments necessarily had to be expended and were reasonable and taxable pursuant to CPLR 8301 (subd. [a], par. 12).

CPLR 8404 deals with the judicial review of taxation and retaxation. Under this section, the court has discretion to review and, if necessary, revise the results of a taxation or retaxation under CPLR 8402 or CPLR 8403 or to order a retaxation before the Clerk.

The plaintiffs seek the relief requested under CPLR 8301 (subd. [a], par. 12), which reads as follows:

"§ 8301. Taxable disbursements

"(a) Disbursements in action or on appeal. A party to whom costs are awarded in action or on appeal is entitled to tax his necessary disbursements for: * * *

"12. such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court."

It is necessary to distinguish between "disbursements" and statutory "costs" in order to understand CPLR 8301. The term "disbursement" encompasses out-of-pocket expenses incurred by a party in the preparation and during the trial of an action.