Jacobs v. Jacobs
[…] Jacobs , 138 A.D.3d 742, 743, 27 N.Y.S.3d 884 ).

In March 2017, the petitioner moved to extend the order of protection. After a hearing, the Family Court determined that the petitioner had shown good cause to extend the order of protection for five years. The father appeals.

Family Court Act § 842 provides that upon motion, the Family Court may "extend the order of protection for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties. The fact that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend the order." Good cause generally signifies a sound basis or legitimate need to take judicial action, and "in determining whether good cause has been established, courts should consider, but are not limited by, the following factors: the nature of the relationship between the parties, taking into account