dismissing state law claims against corrections officials for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] Defendants argue Plaintiff's state law claims for assault and battery in their individual capacities are barred pursuant to New York Correction Law § 24. Plaintiff counters that Defendants' motion is untimely and dismissal of the state law claims at this juncture would be unduly prejudicial. After hearing oral argument, and reviewing the parties' submissions and the applicable law, and for the reasons set forth below, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's state law claims for assault and battery for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law provides in pertinent part:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.N.Y. Correct. Law § 24 (McKinney 2016); see also Ierardi v. Sisco, 119 F.3d 183, 186-87 (2d Cir. 1997). "Section 24 thus precludes claims against corrections officers brought against them in any court in their personal capacities arising out of the discharge of their duties." Crump v.