Civil Action 4:21-CV-0618
[…] HD & Assocs., L.L.C., 45 F.4th 833, 838-39 (5th Cir. 2022) (stating that the bona fide commission exemption of §207(i) is an affirmative defense and setting out the elements of the exemption); Leal v. Magic Touch Up, Inc., 855 Fed.Appx. 924, 927 (5th Cir. 2021) (holding that exemption from overtime pay is an affirmative defense and the employer has the burden of proof).
1. Milstead has not met its summary judgment burden to demonstrate a fact issue as to whether it derived 75% of its income from retail sales.
In order for an employee to be exempt from receiving overtime pay pursuant to the § 207(i) exemption for employees receiving a commission, “the employee must be employed by a retail or service establishment.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.411. For purposes of the FLSA, a “retail or service establishment” is “an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry.” Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.24. Determining whether a business fits the retail concept can be difficult because “a precise line cannot be drawn and exact objective standards cannot be established.” Brennan v. Great Am.