Civil Action 4:21-CV-0618
[…] Wave Comm GR LLC, 4 F.Supp.3d 423, 446 (N.D.N.Y. 2014) (the 207(i) exemption only applies in weeks in which the employer satisfied the requirement that the regular rate of pay was at least one and one-half times the minimum wage); Owopetu v. Nationwide CATV Auditing Services, No. 5:10-cv-18, 2011 WL 883703 at *11 (D. Vt. Mar. 11, 2011) (holding employer was not exempt for weeks in which the employee worked overtime hours but earned a regular rate of less than $10.88); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(a) (if an employee's regular rate is not more than one and one-half times such minimum rate, “there is no overtime pay exemption for the employee in that particular workweek.” (emphasis added)).
Plaintiffs estimate Milstead failed 75-80% of the time. Tr. at 10:34.