A-22-CV-00357-RP
[…] Cuevas, 648 F.3d at 249 (“the burden of demonstrating improper joinder is a heavy one.”). Meridian argues that Huerta became improperly joined in this lawsuit following its election under § 542A.006, and that the Jacksons failed to state a claim against Huerta because they did not allege sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief against him, and did not meet Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard for their fraud-based claims. Dkt. 1, at 3-5; Dkt. 8, at 5-11.
Meridian first argues that because it elected to take responsibility for Huerta under § 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code, he is improperly joined and, as such, this Court may not exercise jurisdiction over this lawsuit. Dkt. 8, at 5-7. Under Texas Insurance Code § 542A.006, an insurer “may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to [a] claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to [a] claim by providing written notice to the claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(a). If an insurer elects to accept its agent's liability after an action is initiated, the statute states that “the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” Id. § 542A.006(c).