A-18-CV-875-LY
[…] Mid-Century's primary argument is that once it elected to accept liability for Sherman under the new Texas statute, any suit against her had zero chance of success as a matter of law, rendering her joinder in the suit improper. Alternatively, Mid-Century argues that even if the new statute is not applied here, or if its election to accept liability was too late, Sherman was still improperly joined under prior law.
The relevant statute, adopted in 2017, and now codified in Section 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code, affords an insurer the option to assume legal responsibility for the acts and omissions of an adjuster. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) . . . in an action to which this chapter applies, an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.
(b) If an insurer makes an election . . . before a claimant files an action . . . no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.
(c) If a claimant files an action . . . against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election . . . the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a)-(c). As is clear from the language of the statute, an insurer may accept liability both before suit (at which point "no cause of action exists against the agent"), or after suit.