Jackson v. JB Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing, 66 Fed.Reg. 43,097–01, 43,100, 2001 WL 929537 (August 17, 2001). Without such a program, the employer's discovery of an employee's substance abuse would jeopardize that employee's ability to drive a commercial vehicle. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 382.213(b) (“No employer having actual knowledge that a driver has used a controlled substance shall permit the driver to perform or continue to perform a safety-sensitive function.”).

Code of Federal Regulations.

United States Department of Transportation.

But the real purpose behind the rule is not to assure the employee's employment as a commercial driver.