Jackson v. Fletcher
[…] In moving for summary judgment with respect to these claims, Fletcher argues that all of the state law claims are barred by Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2, that many of Jackson's claims of assault and battery must be dismissed on the merits, and that Jackson's claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress should be dismissed altogether. The court will address each of these arguments in turn.

A. The application of Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2

Section § 8.01-243.2 of the Virginia Code imposes limitations on personal actions relating to an inmate's conditions of confinement. The statute provides, in its entirety, as follows:

No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.

Va.