Jackson v. Arvinmeritor, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 1-3-2008)
[…] II. Separation Pay

A. Severance Pay As Wages

Jackson next claims the language of ArvinMeritor's separation policy entitles him to sixteen weeks of separation pay that he earned during his ten and a half years of service. Indiana Code § 22-2-9-1(b) defines "wages" as "all amounts" remunerating the employee for rendering service or labor "whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or in any other method calculating such amount." ArvinMeritor argues that separation pay does not constitute "wages" under the definitions provision of the Indiana Wage Claims Statute, Ind. Code § 22-2-9-1(b).

Defendant relies on Design Industries, Inc. v.