CASE NO. 1:07-cv-0430-DFH-DML.
[…] Summary judgment for Jackson on the holiday pay issue is appropriate.
Jackson's reliance on the fact that he was still employed at ArvinMeritor distinguishes the court's ruling in his favor on the holiday pay from the ruling in favor of ArvinMeritor on the vacation pay claim, where there was no reliance during the relevant weeks of his suspension.
Jackson's salary when he was fired amounted to $250 per day. He is entitled to six days of vacation pay, totaling $1,500. In addition, Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 states: "Every . . . corporation . . . who shall fail to make payment of wages . . . shall, as liquidated damages for such failure pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due . . ., not exceeding double the amount of wages due." Since Jackson's wages were due over a year ago, this court must award him as liquidated damages "double the amount of wages due," or $3,000. Total recovery on his vacation pay claim is $4,500, as well as an appropriate attorney fee and court costs.
IV. Conversion