Jackels v. Swizek Enters.
[…] "Contempt of court involves disobedience of a court which undermines the court's authority, justice, and dignity." S.W. ex rel. Wesolowski v. Kurtic, 950 N.E.2d 19, 21-22 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011) (citation omitted). Contempt falls into two categories-direct and indirect. Id. Whereas direct contempt involves actions occurring near the court and of which the court has personal knowledge, indirect contempt involves actions outside the court's presence and personal knowledge. Id. A person who willfully disobeys a lawfully issued court order is guilty of indirect contempt. Ind. Code § 34-47-3-1.

[¶10] We look to the relevant statute, Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5, which provides as follows:

(a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt;
to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt.

[¶11] This case originated in 2020, when Swizek filed its complaint against the Jackels, and they filed their claim against Swizek.