02-22-00082-CV
[…] (3) the market value of the declarant's heavy equipment inventory for the current tax year as computed under Subsection (b).Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.1241(f).
J-W's remaining-undeveloped-argument is that the county where DHEI status is maintained may audit and impose penalties for reporting failures and goes on to contend that "[t]o the extent J-W Power underreported or underpaid on DHEI in Palo Pinto County, [S]ection 23.1242 provides Palo Pinto County-not Jack CAD-appropriate remedies to correct such omissions, including significant penalties." See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.1242(m) (providing that "a dealer who fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by this section shall forfeit a penalty" in the amount of "$500 for each month or part of a month in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is due"). Again, this argument leaves unchallenged Duval's analysis.
Citing Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 23.1241(g), 23.1242(m)-(n).
Our disposition makes it unnecessary to address the gamut of J-W's challenges to Duval.