02-22-00082-CV
[…] Appraisal Dist., 2022 WL 789345, at *3 n.3 (cataloging the cases mirroring Harris County's holding). The Fourteenth Court of Appeals relied on Harris County to specifically reject the argument that the word "location" in Section 25.25(c)(3) meant a property's taxable situs. See SPX Corp. v. Altinger, 614 S.W.3d 362, 375 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.).
Interpreting the word "location" not to mean tax situs hardly deprives a diligent taxpayer of a remedy to address situs. Indeed, the legislature included within the grounds for a taxpayer's Section 41.41 protest the "inclusion of the owner's property on the appraisal records" and "identification of the taxing units in which the owner's property is taxable in the case of the appraisal district's appraisal roll." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.41(a)(3), (6).