02-22-00082-CV
[…] And application of the default situs provision would lead to exactly that result." EXLP Leasing, 554 S.W.3d at 584.
But until an appraisal district appraises a property as being a part of DHEI, the property is not actually taxed based under that appraisal scheme. Specifically, the tax assessor uses the information in the appraisal roll as follows: "[o]n receipt of notice of the tax rate for the current tax year, the assessor for a taxing unit other than a county shall calculate the tax imposed on each property included on the appraisal roll for the unit." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.09(a). Further, "[t]he county assessor- collector shall use the appraisal roll certified to him as provided by Section 26.01 with the added properties and values to calculate county taxes." Id. § 26.09(b). Thus, if a compressor is still listed as an individual piece of personal property in the county where the yard is located that is the tax situs for DHEI, it is taxed not as DHEI but as individual pieces of personal property.