02-22-00082-CV
[…] II. Legal, Factual, and Procedural Background
As noted above, the administrative entity that denied J-W relief was the Jack County Appraisal Review Board. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.25(c) (stating that "[t]he appraisal review board, on motion of the chief appraiser or of a property owner, may direct by written order changes in the appraisal roll for any of the five preceding years to correct" the issues raised by J-W below). But the petition to obtain judicial review of an Appraisal Review Board (ARB) decision is brought against the appraisal district itself. See id. § 42.21(b) ("Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district."). For ease of reference and unless necessary for context, we will refer to the Jack County Appraisal District and the Jack County Appraisal Review Board as Jack and the Palo Pinto Appraisal District as Palo Pinto.
A. Legal Background