No. 22-0913
[…] Construing the Gill Parties’ briefing "reasonably, yet liberally," Perry, 272 S.W.3d at 587, we hold that there was no waiver. We therefore consider whether Hill bore the burden, in a traditional summary-judgment posture, to establish that posted notice of the 1999 foreclosure suit was constitutionally adequate and thus establish that Section 33.54(a) bars the suit.
B. Hill carried his summary-judgment burden.
[14] The Gill Parties’ suit undoubtedly is an "action relating to the title to property … against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale." Tex Tax Code § 33.54(a). Under Section 33.54(a), the suit is barred unless it was commenced within one year of "the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale [was] filed of record." Id. § 33.54(a)(1). Hill, in moving for summary judgment, bore the burden to conclusively establish his defense.