No. 22-0913
[…] Twenty years later, in 2019, Gill’s successors in interest, whom we will call the Gill Parties, sued to have the foreclosure judgment declared void for lack of due process and to quiet title to the mineral interests in their names. They allege that the 1999 judgment was void due to "a complete failure of service of citation" on the defendants in the foreclosure suit.
Hill moved for summary judgment, arguing that the one-year statute of limitations in the Texas Tax Code for challenges to property sold in a tax sale barred the suit. See Tex Tax Code § 33.54(a)(1) ("[A]n action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced … before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record ….").