No. 22-0913
[…] Id. at 626-27. The dissenting justice would have held that it was Hill’s burden, as the movant, to conclusively prove that no due-process violation occurred and that the statute of limitations applied. Id. at 632 (Palafox, J., dissenting). The Gill Parties petitioned for review, which we granted.
II. Applicable Law
A. Due Process
The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects the citizens of Texas by preventing the State from depriving "any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Article I, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution similarly protects a citizen from being deprived of "life, liberty, [or] property … except by the due course of the law of the land." Tex Const. art. I, § 19 (emphasis added). As in Mitchell v.