J & W Asphalt, Inc. v. Belle Plaine Twp.
[…] “The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2014). “The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute's language, on its face, is ambiguous. If a statute is unambiguous, then [appellate courts] must apply the statute's plain meaning.” Sumner, 865 N.W.2d at 708 (quotations and citation omitted). Here, the parties agree, as do we, that the statute is unambiguous and contains no express acceptance requirement. Minn.Stat. § 161.16, subd. 4(b), provides:

If the portion had its origin as a trunk highway, it shall become a county highway unless it lies within the corporate limits of a city, in which case it shall become a street of the city. When the existing road that is no longer a part of the trunk highway by reason of the change lies within a city of less than 5,000 population, the portion shall revert to the county if the portion meets the criteria for a county state-aid highway.... Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter or other applicable laws and rules, [the MnDOT] commissioner may convey and quitclaim to a county, city, or other political subdivision all or part of the right-of-way of the existing road that is no longer a part of the trunk highway by reason of the commissioner's order or orders. The conveyance shall be for highway purposes, and the future cost of maintenance, improvement, or reconstruction of the highway and the contribution of that highway to the public highway system is reasonable and proper consideration for the conveyance.

(Emphasis added.)

The parties agree that this statute applies and we proceed on this premise.

The statute contains no implicit acceptance requirement. If the legislature had intended to include an acceptance requirement, it could have done so explicitly. See Staab v. Diocese of St.