Iue-Cwa v. Visteon Corporation
[…] As a result this handbook is not a contract, nor is it a guarantee of your coverages.

(Bates No. V-33).

The Bankruptcy Court concluded, and the undersigned agreed, that even assuming that these plan documents were part of a bargaining agreement, they cannot result in vesting of benefits, because of the clear language to the contrary.

IV. Appellant's Reliance on § 1114 Is Not Legally Sustainable

The other major argument by Appellant was that § 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code required the Bankruptcy Court to institute a procedure in which the debtor must negotiate in good faith before it could terminate benefits. This statute, in relevant part, states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor in possession . . . shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree's benefits. . . ." Appellant asserts that the plain meaning of this statute warrants at least remand, if not reversal, of the Bankruptcy Court's order because it precludes the debtor from doing what the Bankruptcy Court approved.

There are some exceptions which counsel agreed did not apply.