Case No. 05-44481 (RDD) (Jointly Administered).
[…] The language I was quoting appears in Section 1114(a), which defines, for purposes of Section 1114, the term "retiree benefits."
Bankruptcy Code Section 1114(e) provides that "notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor in possession . . . shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits," except (as provided in Section 1114(e)(1)(A)) under Sections 1114(g) or (h) of the Bankruptcy Code or, alternatively, if the debtor in possession and the authorized representative of the recipients of those benefits have agreed to the modification of such payments. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e).