Island County v. Dillingham Dev. Co.
[…] The trial court also held that the Chicago and Brooklyn combinations were exempted from section 6 of the Island County Code, reasoning such combinations were boundary line adjustments which did not result in the creation of any additional lots. Accordingly, the trial court dismissed the County's complaint.

II

On appeal, the County now urges that the aggregation of lots and halves of lots in a single ownership within the 1890 plats constitutes a "resubdivision" (and thus a "subdivision") under RCW 58.17.020(1), requiring prior County subdivision approval.

[1] RCW 58.17.020(1), as amended by the Laws of 1981, ch. 293, § 2, defines "subdivision" as "the division or redivision of land into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership" excepting short subdivisions of four or fewer lots.