holding that a municipal-owned marina was tax exempt where the municipality earned a profit from the municipality's operation of the marina
[…] This appeal follows.
Municipalities are not subdivisions of the State and, thus, are not immune to taxation. See Greater Orlando Aviation Auth. v. Crotty, 775 So.2d 978, 980 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (citing Orlando Utils. Comm'n v. Milligan, 229 So.2d 262 (Fla. 4th DCA 1969), rev. denied, 237 So.2d 539 (Fla. 1970)). However, according to Article VII, Section 3(a) of the Florida Constitution, "[a]ll property owned by a municipality and used exclusively by it for municipal or public purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Moreover, Section 196.199(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that the property of the municipalities of the state used "for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law."