No. 22 CV 2254-LTS
[…] (See Def's Dismissal Mem. at 10-11.) Defendant is correct that Rule 41(b) renders that federal court's dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) presumptively one on the merits but, because New York law applies, Rule 41(b) does not resolve the issue before the Court.
Under New York law, dismissals for failure to state a claim are presumptively not on the merits. See NY CPLR § 5013 ("A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise[.]"); Pereira v. St.