Index No. 160699/2018 Motion Seq. No. 003 004
[…] Rather, each of these alleged specific statements are vague, ambiguous, opinion, and/or merely expressions of Burke's own feelings and emotions. As such, Burke is entitled to dismissal of the Complaint.
Application of the Anti-SLAPP Law (Motion Sequence Numbers 003 and 004)
In November 2020, the State's Anti-SLAPP law was amended to expand the protections available to defendants facing lawsuits arising out of constitutionally protected speech on matters of public interest and provides for a non-discretionary award of attorney's fees to prevailing defendants. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a)(1)-(2). As amended, the statute requires a plaintiff in such a lawsuit to establish "by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action made with knowledge of the falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false." Both defendants assert that Isaly's complaint is nothing more than a strategic lawsuit against public participation (a "SLAPP" suit) and therefore covered under New York's Anti-SLAPP law, as amended.