Irsan v. State
[…] At the general qualification, "group" stage of jury selection, the trial judge invited the veniremembers to assert any jury service excuses they thought might apply to them. Veniremember 467 suggested that serving as a juror in this case might pose a financial hardship, but she was noncommittal. Despite the veniremember's reservations, the trial judge had her complete a questionnaire. After Veniremember 467 completed her questionnaire but before individual voir dire, the parties mutually agreed to excuse her. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.05 ("One summoned upon a special venire may by consent of both parties be excused from attendance by the court at any time before he is impaneled.").

A few days later, the trial judge called Veniremember 467 on the phone to tell her that she "[didn't] have to come" to court because the parties had agreed to excuse her.