A17A0917
[…] See Asahi Metal Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Superior Court of Cal., 480 U.S. 102, 109 (II) (A), 107 S.Ct. 1026, 94 L.Ed.2d 92 (1987). Therefore, because Georgia courts cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over Intercontinental under OCGA § 9–10–91 (1), we agree with Intercontinental that the trial court erred.
2. Intercontinental also argues that the trial court erred when it determined that personal jurisdiction over it was proper under OCGA § 9–10–91 (3). We agree. OCGA § 9–10–91 (3) provides:
[A] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she ... [c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the
tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state[.]
As we noted in Division 1, supra, with regard to the trial court's analysis under OCGA § 9–10–91 (1), the trial court mischaracterized the nature of Intercontinental's business. As a result, the cases it cites are inapposite to the issues before us.