A17A0917
[…] Following this order, the trial court filed a certificate of immediate review, and this Court granted Intercontinental's application for interlocutory appeal. This appeal followed.
1. Intercontinental first argues that the trial court erred when it determined that personal jurisdiction over it was proper under OCGA § 9–10–91 (1). We agree.
OCGA § 9–10–91 (1) provides:
[A] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she ... [t]ransacts any business within this state[.]
Prior decisions of this Court and the Georgia Supreme Court have given broad reach to this provision, holding that it extends the jurisdiction of Georgia courts to "the maximum limits permitted by procedural due process." Vibratech, Inc. v.