Intellectual Ventures I v. Symantec Corp.
[…] In other words, that a case is "a classic close case, brought in good faith" is not an "appropriate criteri[on] in determining whether a costs award is equitable." Paoli, 221 F.3d at 465.

15. "[T]he losing party bears the burden of making the showing that an award is inequitable under the circumstances." Id. at 462-63. Notwithstanding this burden on the losing party, the Court (like the Clerk) has discretion to deny a request for taxation of costs based on a prevailing party's failure to support its request with sufficient and specific documentation. See 28 U.S.C. § 1924 ("Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."). This principle is reflected in Local Rule 54.1(a)(2), which provides, "[t]he bill of costs shall clearly describe each item of cost and comply with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1924."

16. The parties agree that Defendants are the prevailing parties.