No. 24607
[…] We regard those claims as secondary when the record develops the fact that claimant is seeking to be compensated twice for the same injury because of his own mistake of law as he claims.
It is not because of the fact that Broskey merely filed his suit against his employer because of a mistake of law that we deny him recovery against the Industrial Commission.
We recognize and realize that the legislative sanction for the Workmen's Compensation Law is contained in Section 35, Article II, of the Constitution of Ohio, and we quote from that section, as follows:
"For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries, or occupational disease."
We find no fault with the dictum quoted in Conrad, Admx., v. Youghiogheny Ohio Coal Co., 107 Ohio St. 387, page 395, 140 N.E. 482, 36 A. L. R., 1288, from the syllabus in Water, Light Gas Co. v. Hutchinson, 160 Fed., 41, 90 C.C.A., 547, 19 L.R.A. (N.S.), 219: