India Price v. Carnival Corp.
[…] As Carnival reminded this Court at oral argument, the internet is not magic. Like a recipe without a chef, or sheet music without a musician, software cannot function-much less collect and transmit data at hyper-frequent intervals to a third party-without hardware to run it. Because a computer that executes software is undoubtedly a physical device, the motion to dismiss fails on these grounds as well.

This is true of the Federal law, along with Pennsylvania's, Maryland's, and Massachusetts's. See MTD at 26; 18 Pa. Stat. § 5702 (requiring the “acquisition of [a] communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device” (emphasis added)); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(3) (same); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 272, § 99(B)(4) (requiring acquisition “through the use of any intercepting device” (emphasis added)).