Indiana Waste Systems of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] The corrected answer states that Waste Management never received more than 17.7 percent of its annual revenue from its work under the Contract during the years at issue. Respondent's Exhibit A.

Waste Management claims that its business of hauling garbage amounts to the public transportation of property and that therefore the trucks and other items it uses are exempt under I.C. 6-2.5-5-27. In Indiana Waste I, the court held that the garbage Waste Management carries is "property" within the meaning of I.C. 6-2.5-5-27, which provides: "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property." Indiana Waste I, 633 N.E.2d at 366-67 (emphasis added).

ISSUE

The sole issue now before the court is whether Waste Management is predominantly engaged in public transportation when it hauls garbage.