No. 2D00-16.
[…] That subsection provides:
The mother's parental rights were also terminated, but she has not challenged the judgment.
The petition also stated that termination was warranted under section 39.806(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), because F.C. had abandoned the children. But that section requires that the "identity of the parent or parents is unknown and cannot be ascertained by diligent search. . . ." It is clearly inapplicable to the facts here.
(e) A petition for termination of parental rights may also be filed when a child has been adjudicated dependent, a case plan has been filed with court, and the child continues to be abused, neglected, or abandoned by the parents.