No. 08-07-00014-C.V.
[…] To such a challenge, we employ a two-pronged analysis: (1) Did the trial court have sufficient information upon which to exercise its discretion; and (2) if so, did the trial court err in its application of discretion? Lindsey, 965 S.W.2d at 592. A traditional sufficiency review is applied to the first question. Id. If we determine that sufficient evidence exists, we then decide whether the trial court made a reasonable decision. Id. In other words, we must decide whether the trial court's decision was neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. Id.
B. The Modification Order
Section 156.401 of the Texas Family Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection . . . (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child . . . under Section 154.182, if:
(1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since . . .:
(A) the date of the order's rendition; or
. . .
(2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a). When a decision of an associate judge is appealed to the referring court, as in this case, the matter is tried de novo by the referring court. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015; see also Harrell v. Harrell, 986 S.W.2d 629, 631 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1998, no pet.).