In re ZM
[…] We review for clear error a trial court's finding of fact regarding whether petitioner made reasonable efforts to provide respondent with services aimed at reunification. In re Atchley, 341 Mich.App. 332, 338; 990 N.W.2d 685 (2022).

B. ANALYSIS

Generally, petitioner has a duty to make "reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family." MCL 712A.19a(2). However, under certain aggravating circumstances, no reunification efforts are required. In re Atchley, 341 Mich.App. at 338. As relevant to this case, MCL 712A.19a(2)(d) provides that no reunification efforts are required if "[t]he parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act." It is undisputed that respondent is required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq. as a result of a conviction of CSC-IV. As a result, no reunification efforts were required in this case.