In re Zent
[…] Doc. 38 at p. 33.

Debtor argues that pursuant to Idaho Code § 55-105, a future interest in the ownership of property is vested when "there is a person in being who would have a right, defeasible or indefeasible to the immediate possession of the property upon the ceasing of the immediate or precedent interest." Additionally, she points to Idaho Code § 15-3-101, which is part of Idaho's probate code. The bulk of this provision is an unwieldly run-on sentence that provides, in relevant part, "Upon the death of a person, his separate property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will...." Debtor contends that under these statutes, her interest in the Property immediately passed to her at the time of her mother's death and she became a part owner of her mother's Property at that time.