In re Zent
[…] BAP 2001). Moreover, the homestead exemption statutes are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor. Cerchione, 398 B.R. at 703.

Under Idaho law, there are essentially two avenues by which a homestead may come into existence: automatically and by declaration. Additionally, the proceeds of the sale of a homestead may also be exempt. It does not appear that Debtor asserts an exemption by declaration, so the Court will forego discussion on that method.

1. Automatic Homestead

Idaho law permits a homestead to arise automatically pursuant to Idaho Code § 55-1004(1) which provides:

Property described in section 55-1001, Idaho Code, constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the exemption described in section 55-1003, Idaho Code, from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner or, if the homestead is unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead, from and after the declaration or declarations required in this section are filed for record or, if the homestead is a mobile home not yet occupied as a homestead and located on land not owned by the owner of the mobile home, from and after delivery of a declaration as described in section 55-1006, Idaho Code.

Contained within this type of homestead exemption are several required elements beginning with the perhaps obvious requirement that the homestead must in fact be a "homestead." That term is defined by Idaho law to mean: