In re Zent
[…] Therefore, under these facts it would be a stretch to deem Debtor an "owner" of the Property, for homestead purposes, as of the petition date. There was no guarantee she would ever have any fee interest in the Property. The Court concludes Debtor was not an "owner" of the Property under these facts, and therefore not entitled to a homestead exemption under Idaho law.

2. Exemption of Proceeds

Regrettably for Debtor, a similar analysis applies to the exemption of proceeds. Under Idaho law, a debtor may exempt the proceeds of a voluntary sale of a homestead under Idaho Code § 55-1008, which provides:

The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead, and proceeds from insurance covering destruction of homestead property held for use in restoring or replacing the homestead property, up to the amount specified in section 55–1003, Idaho Code, shall likewise be exempt for one (1) year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds.

Idaho Code § 55-1008(1). A debtor may also claim the proceeds from an involuntary sale of a homestead exempt for six months pursuant to Idaho Code § 55-1113. This is the statute Debtor utilized in her amended petition.