stating that "an action to collect punitive damages for violation of the automatic stay should be an adversary proceeding."
[…] Thus regardless of whether the Agreement is a lease or a purchase agreement the debtors' interest in the Cadillac is property of the estate.
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) provides:
(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).
Next, pursuant to Idaho Code Section 49.503, AutoRental contends that the debtors have no interest in the Cadillac. Idaho Code section 49-503 provides:
Except as provided in sections 49-502, 49-510 through 49-512, and 49-514, Idaho Code, no person acquiring a vehicle from the owner, whether the owner is a dealer or otherwise, shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or to the vehicle until he has issued to him a certificate of title to that vehicle, nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of that person against a person having possession of a certificate of title or an assignment of the certificate of the vehicle for a valuable consideration.
AutoRental has retained and never delivered title to the vehicle to the debtors.
There are only a few cases construing Idaho Code Section 49-503. However, in 1949, the Idaho Supreme Court considered the effect of a predecessor provision, Idaho Code § 49-404 (1941), on an option to purchase and month to month equipment rental agreement. Johnson v. Bennion, 70 Idaho 33, 35, 211 P.2d 148, 150 (Idaho 1949). The Idaho Supreme Court held that former section 44-404 (1941) had no affect upon the validity and enforceability of the option to purchase and rental agreement as between the owner of the vehicles and the lessee/option holder. Id.
Idaho Code Section 44-404 (1944) provided:
Except as provided in Sections 48-402-a, 48-402-j, 48-402-k, 48-402- l and 48-402-n of this act, no person acquiring a motor vehicle from the owner thereof, whether such owner be a dealer or otherwise, shall hereafter acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or to said motor vehicle until he shall have issued to him a certificate of title to said motor vehicle, nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of such person against a person having possession of such certificate of title or an assignment of such certificate of said motor vehicle for a valuable consideration.
1941 Idaho Session Laws, Chapter 144, § 3, I.C. 48-402(b) (renumbered 44-404 (1944).