In Wonderly, the Ohio Supreme Court expressly rejected the proposition that the guardian of the persons of incompetent wards is for their constructive benefit.
[…] See 49 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (1984) 94, Section 29, and cases cited therein. In like manner, if the action is brought or defended on behalf of the ward, or the legitimate business of the guardianship, legal counsel and attendant fees should be allowed upon application of the guardian of the person of the ward. See 39 American Jurisprudence 2d (1968) 82, Guardian and Ward, Section 97, and cases cited therein.
Approval by the probate court of the contract employing legal counsel must be obtained in order to bind the ward or his estate, since R.C. 2111.13 provides that, "[n]o part of the ward's estate shall be used for the support, maintenance, or education of such ward unless ordered and approved by the court." However, it is not necessary that the court's order approving legal counsel and their fees be made prior to the rendition of such services, as an order made subsequent thereto would normally be a compliance therewith.