In Wonderly, the Ohio Supreme Court expressly rejected the proposition that the guardian of the persons of incompetent wards is for their constructive benefit.
[…] The court of appeals affirmed.
The cause is now before this court upon the allowance of a motion to certify the record.
Messrs. Weaner, Hutchinson, Zimmerman Bacon, Mr. John E. Zimmerman and Mr. Stanley J. Yoder, for appellees.
Mr. William D. Dauterman, for appellant.
The question presented in the instant appeal is whether, under the circumstances of the case at bar, appellees are entitled to legal expenses from the estates of the minors.
R.C. 2111.13 states in part:
"When a guardian is appointed to have the custody and maintenance of a ward and to have charge of the education of such ward, if such ward is a minor, his duties are:
"(A) To protect and control the person of his ward;
"(B) To provide suitable maintenance for his ward when necessary, which must be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person of such ward;
"(C) To provide such maintenance and education for such ward as the amount of his estate justifies when the ward is a minor and has no father or mother * * *;
"(D) To obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship."