In Wonderly, the Ohio Supreme Court expressly rejected the proposition that the guardian of the persons of incompetent wards is for their constructive benefit.
[…] "(A) To protect and control the person of his ward;
"(B) To provide suitable maintenance for his ward when necessary, which must be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person of such ward;
"(C) To provide such maintenance and education for such ward as the amount of his estate justifies when the ward is a minor and has no father or mother * * *;
"(D) To obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship."
Further, R.C. 2111.14 provides in part:
"In addition to his other duties, every guardian appointed to take care of the estate of a ward shall have the following duties:
"* * *
"(B) To manage the estate for the best interest of his ward;
"(C) To pay all just debts due from such ward out of the estate in his hands, collect all debts due to the ward, compound doubtful debts, and appear for and defend, or cause to be defended, all suits against his ward;
"(D) To obey all orders and judgments of the courts touching the guardianship;
"(E) To bring suit for his ward when such suit is for the best interests of such ward; * * *"