In Wonderly, the Ohio Supreme Court expressly rejected the proposition that the guardian of the persons of incompetent wards is for their constructive benefit.
[…] Therefore, the court's order removing the Herschbergers as guardians of the persons and estates of Scott and Heidi, and appointing the Wonderlys as successor guardians, was voidable and not void. The order remained valid until this court overturned it in In re Wonderly (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 178 [21 O.O.3d 111]. The probate court accordingly properly modified its prior order in the later order of August 24, 1981 in such regard.
A guardian has the duty, pursuant to R.C. 2111.06, to protect and control the person of his ward, and the guardian is required, by R.C. 2111.13(D), "[t]o obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship." Thus, it is reasonable that the guardian would, upon receipt of appointment by judgment and order of the probate court, use all lawful means to sustain upon appeal his position as guardian of the minors as ordered by the court.